Mechanical Engineering

Home / Student Activities and Achievements / Student achievements (GATE/GRE/Sports/CAT/competitions)

Year 2020-21

  • Swaroop Joshi Has been awarded Third prize in the University Level Avishkar Research Convention 2019-20.
  • Milind Doiphode was the Gold Medalist at Institute in all PG programmes and got PhD admission in IIT Gandhinagar.
  • Vishal Kumbhar got PhD Admission in Symbiosis University.
  • Amit Kolekar got Maharashtra Youth Idol Award in 2021
  • Female candidate of M.Tech Thermal get absorbed in Cummins India Ltd Pune for every year under women selection scheme.
Gate 2021 Qualified Students
Name of Student PRN Category  Branch Year Gate Score (Out of 100)
Anush Rajendra Mangave 1706036 Open Mechanical Engineering Final Year 2021 39.64
Prashant Dhongade 1856014 SC / ST Mechanical Engineering Final Year 2021 27.56
Vishavdeep Vijay Pawar 1706034 SC / ST Mechanical Engineering Final Year 2021 23.54
Satyajit Mohite 1706101 Open Mechanical Engineering Final Year 2021 37.04
Digvijay Dnyandeo Jadhav 1706072 Open Mechanical Engineering Final Year 2021 33.76

Year 2019-20

National Level awards State Level awards Zonal Level awards
04 14 04
  • Team Luftwaffe 6.1 (Go-Kart Racing Team) has again grabbed All over India 1st rank in the final round of Go-Kart Racing Championship for 4th time, organized by Indian karting championship (IKC- Nexus motorsport), this round was held at Mohite racing track, Kolhapur from 6th to 8th March 2020. Along with this, the team has also won by the best dynamic event award. This team has been awarded with around Eighty-five thousand cash prize and trophies.

 

  • Team Luftwaffe 6.0 (Go-Kart Racing Championship) has received All over India 1st rank in the final round of Go-Kart Racing Championship for consecutive last three years , organized by Indian society of New Era of Engineers (ISNEE) round was held at Coimbatore from 10th to 14th Feb 2020. Along with these following awards also won by the team.....

1. 1st in Autocross, 2. 1st in Skidpad 3. Best business plan 4. Best Cost report presentation

This team has been awarded with around one lakh cash price and trophies.

Congratulations to all the Team members of Team Luftwaffe 6.0

 

Competition Venue Name of the students Prizes/Participation
RIT Cup Cricket tournament RIT TY Mechanical Runner Up
COEP zest COEP Shivanjali Bhosale Best All-rounder, Kabaddi
Purushottam Kala karandak Pune Pranali Patil Best actress